The student employment form for Oneill, Bapst, and Burns libraries will open a few weeks ahead of each semester. When the form opens up, it can be found on the student employment page. Employment opportunities can be very limited in the Spring of each year since many students hired in the Fall are extended an opportunity to continue employment in the Spring.
If you are selected for an interview, you will be contacted by a library staff member. Please note that due to the volume of applications, we are unable to respond to all applicants.
Hiring and training normally occur at the beginning of the fall and spring semesters, and late in the spring semester for summer openings. Announcements of openings are shared with various academic departments for circulation to their students and are also posted on this website. If you have any general questions about Burns Library and the application process, please contact Burns Library Multimedia & Administrative Specialist Kate Edrington (kate.edrington@bc.edu). For questions about specific job openings, please refer to the contact list below.
Learn more about the Burns Library.
Meticulous public services skills are required for this key, front line position in a high security environment. Works with both Boston College and guest researchers in person and over the phone, answering general questions about policies, procedures, and collections, and registering researchers to use rare books, manuscripts, and archives. Monitors the reading room in staff’s absence, including opening and closing duties. Directly handles unique, valuable collection materials, including scanning and setting up delicate materials for patrons. Responsible for a high volume of complex, time-sensitive retrieval, tracking, and reshelving of materials. Assists with identifying and processing materials for conservation and preservation. Uses research and high-level information literacy skills to perform database searches, compile information, and transcribe handwritten documents to support long-term collection discovery projects.. Contributes content to Burns Outreach program, including doing research and writing original material for weekly blog posts and for social media.
Preference given to applicants who can commit to at least 2 hour shifts when the Reading Room is open to researchers.
Significant responsibility and skill are required. Assistants directly handle rare and valuable materials in a high security environment. Expected to work with minimal supervision. Conducts detailed bibliographic, biographical and historical research; digitizes special collections and archival materials; shelves, arranges, moves, and maintains special collections and archival materials; performs classification, cataloging, inventorying, organization, and indexing of special collections and manuscript collections; participates in mounting exhibitions and assists with conservation activities.
Responsibilities may include: assisting with labelling of rare materials; limited research and searching regarding catalog maintenance projects; shelving of published materials; preparing and creating preservation housings; updating, creating and reviewing files/records; assisting with exhibition preparation.
Assists Burns Librarian with developing and promoting rare book and manuscript collections. Conducts detailed bibliographic, biographical and historical research; helps evaluate purchase and donation offers; assists with updating of discovery platforms and research guides; assists with the preparation of blog posts and other collections-related communications; may also support outreach, instruction, and special events. Preference given to graduate students with subject expertise relevant to Burns Library collections. Previous library or archives experience desirable. Flexible schedule averaging 6-8 hours per week, some onsite, some remote.
For more information about the Special Collections Assistant (Public Services) position, contact Andrew Isidoro (andrew.isidoro@bc.edu)
For more information about the Special Collections Assistant (Archives) position, contact Lynn Moulton (lynn.moulton@bc.edu)
For more information about the Special Collections Maintenance/Preservation Assistant (Technical Services) position, contact Will Allmendinger (william.allmendinger@bc.edu)
For more information about the Collections Assistant position, contact Christian Dupont (christian.dupont@bc.edu)
