New Testament

To find content on particular biblical passages, you can search the database by scripture citation.  The easiest way to do this is by using the Atla Scripture Search tool.  That tool appears in the left panel, under the "Research Tools" section (see below).  

• If you click on the "Atla Scripture Search" link, the search feature will appear in the bottom half of the center part of the screen.  There you can navigate to the passage you want to search by typing the book name in the search box containing the text "Search for terms in Atla Scripture Search." It will advance that book to the top of the list. 
• You can then search for a passage by either clicking on the check box next to the book name (this will search for all items that focus on that book), or drill down to the chapter and verse level by clicking on the blue button with the white plus sign in it.  If you click on the check box next to a chapter number, it will search for items on that book and chapter number; if you drill down to the verse menu and select a verse number, it will search items that feature citations containing that verse. 
• Once you have clicked on the check box to select your search options, click on the "Add to Search" button on the right side of the screen to add the terms to your search box.   
• Then, to perform the search, click on the blue "Search" button in the top half of the center screen.

Founded in 1956, New Testament Abstracts (NTA) is an indispensable research and bibliographic aid for scholars, librarians, clergy, and students of the New Testament and its historical milieu. Every year NTA abstracts approximately 1,500 articles chosen from more than 500 periodicals in numerous languages. Hundreds of books are also summarized annually.

New Testament Abstracts is available online, covering all abstracts from the years 1984 to present.  This database can be extremely useful for skimming through related articles on specific topics within the New Testament.  Please note that it has a Scripture Search feature that functions in the same manner as the Atla Religion Database, but is located in the Subjects section of the screen (see below for image of NTA interface and above for a description on how to use the feature).

NTA started in 1956 at what was then known as the Weston College of the Holy Spirit.  The issues from 1956 until 1984 are available electronically as well, but through HathiTrust, a non-profit digital library.  Unfortunately, the HathiTrust collection of NTA issues is not as easily searched as the EBSCO database we've used for our above demonstration.  However, if you need to find abstracts from this time period, all the issues are available and accessible.

Oxford Bibliographies in Biblical Studies is a great resource as you begin your research for identifying seminal works of scholarship in your area of study, and it contains lists of articles as well as other important texts.  The bibliographies are extensive and integrated with links to the library catalog.  To check if a source is available via BC Libraries, click on the "+" sign and then on the "Find it @ BC" button.