Nursing Portal

CINAHL is the database equivalent to Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature. It provides comprehensive, in depth coverage of the literature in the field of nursing. CINAHL provides access to virtually all English language nursing journals, publications from the American Nurses' Association and the National League for Nursing, and primary journals from 13 allied health disciplines. Records include citations, and abstracts.

MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing, as well as other sources of coverage in the areas of allied health, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology.

PubMed is the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) search tool biomedical literature. It includes bibliographic information from the MEDLINE database, as well as from additional life science journals. PubMed also provides access and links to NCBI's integrated suite of molecular biology databases.

The Cochrane Library is a full-text evidence-based medicine database which reviews and synthesizes the best research on the effects of health care. The database includes: "The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews", "Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness", "The Cochrane Controlled Trials Register", "The Cochrane Review Methodology Database", "The Cochrane Methodology Register," "Health Technology Assessment Database," and "NHS Economic Evaluation Database."

AgeLine indexes the literature on social gerontology in books, journals, dissertations, research reports, consumer guides and media, plus AARP publications. Topics include government sponsored programs for elders, healthcare costs and policy, elder care, financial and retirement planning as well as health and fitness. THE AARP (American Association of Retired Persons) produces the database, which provides indexing and abstracts.

EMBASE.com is the database equivalent of EXCERPTA MEDICA. It is a comprehensive, international database covering Anesthesiology, Human Genetics, Gerontology, Drug Research, Pharmacology, Drug Side Effects and Interactions, Toxicology, Human Medicine (Clinical and Experimental), including Pediatrics and Obstetrics & Gynecology, Basic Biological Sciences, Biotechnology, Biomedicine, Health Policy and Management, Pharmacoeconomics, Public and Occupational Health, Environmental Health, Pollution Control, Substance Dependence and Abuse, Psychiatry, Forensic Science, Alternative and Complementary Medicine, Nursing.

Epocrates provides a point of care clinical resource through access to all drug monographs of FDA approved prescriptions, OTC, alternative medications (dosing, pill ID, interaction checker, etc). It also provides access to evaluations of symptoms to identify conditions, treatment options for diseases, Differential Diagnosis, complications possibilities for diseases, plus follow-up recommendations. There are hundreds of diagnostic & laboratory tests by disease type. Infectious diseases may be searched by system or organism. Epocrates is evidence-based with citations. Epocrates+ includes disease Information, infectious disease treatment, alternative medicines, labs, and ICD-10 Codes not found in the free app.