The Bibliography of British and Irish History provides bibliographic data on historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British Empire and Commonwealth, during all periods for which written documentation is available - from 55BC to the present. The database is updated three times a year, usually in February, June and October.
CELT, the Corpus of Electronic Texts, in UCC's History Department, is a web-based corpus of the primary sources of History and Irish Studies in Irish, English, Latin, and French. CELT is freely available and growing. This page of CELT lists bibliographies and links out to others.
Irish History Online is an authoritative listing of what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present. It lists writings on Irish history published since the 1930s; some selected material published in earlier decades. The list is a work in progress.
A National Library of Ireland database; contains over 180,000 catalog records for Irish manuscripts, and for articles in Irish periodicals. This database encompasses titles from the printed volumes: Manuscript Sources for the History of Irish Civilisation (1965, with a supplement in 1975, and continued by a card catalogue previously only available in the NLI's manuscripts reading room) and Sources for the History of Irish Civilisation: Articles in Irish Periodicals (1970).
Period from Anglo-Norman invasion to c. A.D. 1170. Includes mostly printed sources, though some manuscripts appear. Entries are annotated with citations for commentaries on the source, a summary of the document and its significance, conclusions of any critical analyses. Each chapter has a lengthy introduction sketching the historical context for the documents it presents.
The Dictionary of Irish Biography is a collaborative project between Cambridge University Press and the Royal Irish Academy and includes articles that describe persons in all fields, including politics, law, religion, literature, journalism, architecture, painting, music, the stage, science, medicine, engineering, entertainment. and sport.
Titles and resources related to Ireland or Irish writing across the arts, humanities, and sciences in disciplines such as music, art, history, literature, archaeology, mathematics, and biology. Materials span from the 1780s to the present.
Literature Resource Center provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors (novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers) from every age and literary discipline.
