European History

Interface in English or other, major European languages. Content in multiple languages.
Europe-wide unified search of digitized collections. Images, audio, texts, and more. Funded by the EU. Covers more than 1,000 years of history. Strongest for 1500 to 2000.
Open Access.

Interface in English and French (and other major, European languages). Majority of the content in French.
France's fantastic digital library from the Bibliothèque Nationale de France. Digitized periodicals, images, recordings, and more. Covers two millenia with particular strength from 1500 to the present.
Open Access.

Interface in English. Content in English or other languages.
Digitized collections from the Library of Congress, includes manuscripts, books, photos, maps, audio recordings, and more. Strongest between the 17th and 21st centuries. Content dating back to B.C.E.
Open Access.

Located in Harlem, the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture is one of the most widely used research facilities in the world devoted to preserving materials on the history and culture of peoples of African descent. Provides much useful information pertaining to African-American authors and literature.

Search over 16 million records of museum objects, archives and library materials including more than 5.1 million online images, audio & videos and blog posts.

The World Digital Library is a Library of Congress project sponsored by UNESCO. Items in this digital library, including books, manuscripts, photographs, maps and sound recordings, are individually described and searchable in seven languages. Most countries and regions around the world are represented.

The State Archives of Venice provides several excellent digital collections. Interface and documents primarily in Italian. Metadata limited.

A digital library of texts representative of the Italian cultural and literary tradition from the Middle Ages to the twentieth century, promoted by the "Inter-University Centre Library Italian telematics" (CiBit) and managed by its active unit at the University of Rome "La Sapienza ", with the support of the project" Italian Digital Library "(BDI, http://www.iccu.sbn.it/bdi.html) of the Ministry of Heritage and cultural activities.

List of links to primary sources on different topics and periods of Italian history.

More than 1.5 million documents from across Europe and farther, including diverse publications, visual materials, serials, posters, photographs, drawings, ephemera, postcards, some audio and visual recordings, a few comics and games as well.
Open Access.

Istituto Luce-Cinecittà is the public company that operates as the operating arm of the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism, and one of the main realities of the film industry, with a variety of commitments and activities that translate into the broader mission of support to Italian cinematography and audiovisuals.

Hein Online collection of country constitutions, constitutional hierarchies , and texts and journals on consitutional law.

Includes dozens of maps of the Italian peninsula and nearby islands over multiple centuries.

Images derived from slides taken of seven scrapbooks compiled by Marinetti between 1905 and 1944.

Books from the 16th-19th centuries documenting religious, civic, and public festivals throughout Italy.

The Garibaldi / Risorgimento digital archive seeks to provide a comprehensive resource for the interdisciplinary study and teaching of the life and deeds of one of the protagonists of the Italian unification process (1807-1882), against the historical backdrop of 19th-century ...