Sociology

A comprehensive index to journal articles and reports in anthropology, archeaology, and related disciplines. Coverage goes back to the early 19th century.

An interdisciplinary database that covers the journal abstracts in sociology, the health sciences, psychology, social work, political science, and education.

With titles covering different moments from 1970 to the present, GenderWatch is a repository of important historical perspectives on the evolution of the women's movement, men's studies, the transgender community and the changes in gender roles over the years. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books and NGO, government and special reports. A ProQuest collection.

ProQuest Sociology gives users access to the full-text of more than 180 journals in sociology and social work. This collection covers the international literature of both disciplines, including culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, social psychology, substance abuse and addiction, and more.

SAGE Knowledge provides access to full-text book and reference content from SAGE, including its imprints CQ Press and Corwin. The database includes over 4,500 social science and reference titles published from 1994. New titles are added annually

SAGE Research Methods (SRM) contains over 640 books, dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks, the entire "Little Green Book," and Little Blue Book" series, journal articles, and newly commissioned videos. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SRM focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more.

Scopus is a large multidisciplinary database. Use it for author, subject and citation searching in a wide array of disciplines. Find H-Index information, compare journal impact data, and analyze publication and citation trends. Scopus provides comprehensive coverage of a large number of journals from 1996 - present, with added older content.