This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Mathematics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Boston College University Libraries LibGuides@BC Find materials for a specific discipline Search the catalog, database quicksets, and digital collections all set once! Full text and multi-disciplinary resources Submit feedback, report a broken link

Mathematics   Tags: mathematics  

This guide highlights quick reference sources and major journals and indexes.
Last Updated: Jun 25, 2012 URL: http://libguides.bc.edu/mathematics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Getting Help

Mathematicians work increasingly with interdisciplinary resources in the areas:
Biology
Computer Science
General Science Resources
Physics
For help with your specific topic contact me via the contact information on the right. - Barbara Mento , Mathematics Librarian.

 

Recent Book Additions

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Find Articles

Most frequently used databases which index current and historic articles and other publications in the field:

  • MathSciNet  Icon
    The most comprehensive indexing source online for scholarly Mathematics resources by the American Mathematical Society. Includes online access to the print titles Current Mathematical Publications and Mathematical Reviews.
  • Web of Science  Icon
    Indexes core literature in the sciences including mathematics, applied mathematics, interdisciplinary applications, biology and computer science. Cited reference searching feature.
  • Zentralblatt MATH  Icon
    Provides coverage of international mathematical research published in the years 1868 through the present in the areas of pure mathematics (e.g. algebra, logic, topology, geometry, probability theory, statistics, numerical mathematics).
  • MathNet
    An Internet Information Service for Mathematicians (information about publications, software and data collections, teaching and research activities, but also organizational and bibliographical information) by the German Academic Network Organization.
  • Current Index to Statistics Extended Database  Icon
    CIS Extended Database fully indexes over 160 core journals in statistics, probability, and related fields with selected articles with statistical content since 1975 from about 1200 additional journals (cumulatively) in related fields, and about 11,000 books in statistics published since 1975.
  • INSPEC (Physics Abstracts)  Icon
    Indexes a core group of over 100 titles primarily in applied Mathematics.
  • Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik
    The Jahrbuch Project provides this database of the "Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik" (JFM) and a digital archive of the most important mathematical publications of the period 1868 -1942.

What's New

News

New Database

Current Index to Statistics Extended Database

CIS Extended Database fully indexes over 160 core journals in statistics, probability, and related fields with selected articles with statistical content since 1975 from about 1200 additional journals (cumulatively) in related fields, and about 11,000 books in statistics published since 1975.


 

 

      

    Subject Guide

    Profile Image
    Barbara Mento
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip