Finding Committee HearingsFinding Committee Prints
Congressional Budget OfficeCongressional Research ServiceGovernment Accountability Office
American State PapersHouse Serial Set PublicationsSenate Serial Set Publications
Boston College University Libraries LibGuides@BC Find materials for a specific discipline Search the catalog, database quicksets, and digital collections all set once! Full text and multi-disciplinary resources Submit feedback, report a broken link
Admin Sign In 

Congressional Publications 

Provides an overview of the various publications produced by Congress.
Last update: Jun 16th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.bc.edu/congpubs  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Publications at a Glance

Since 1789 the manner in which Congress has operated and the ways in which its various activities have been documented have evolved a great deal.

A few points to keep in mind:

The time period you are interested in and the types of publications you need will determine the format of the material you will be using (electronic, print, or fiche).

However, more and more material is available online, both in public and subscription databases.


Organization of the Guide

To the right is an overview of the most comprehensive full text sources of congressional information.

The tabs at the top of the page link to pages arranged by type of publication

Dates of coverage are detailed under the specific publication tabs.

Members of Congress

  • CQ Congress Collection (BC Community Only)  
      
    This guide also features key Congressional leaders and highlights the committees they serve on. CQ Congress Collection is an excellent database for biographies and analysis of voting patterns of past and present members of Congress.
 

Public Government Databases

Capitol

  • Thomas  
      
    Source for congressional information at the Library of Congress. Includes coverage of bills, committee reports, and the Congressional Record, as well as links to the House and Senate web pages for voting records.
  • GPO Access  
      
    Government Printing Office database. Access to committee hearings and reports, House and Senate documents, the congressional calendars, and congressional rules and procedures.

Subscription Databases

  • LexisNexis Congressional (BC Community Only)  
      
    Historical indexing back to 1789 as well as more recent coverage of committee hearings, prints, House and Senate documents, bills, public laws, and legislative histories. Most comprehensive source for current full-text of congressional publications.
  • U.S. Serial Set  
      
    Ongoing digitization project; when finished will include full text of the American State Papers and Serial Set from 1789-1980
 

CIS Fiche Library

CIS Microfiche Library

  • Comprehensive coverage of congressional publications from 1985-2007 (Law has fiche holdings from 1970-present); also some historical material
  • Collection is not cataloged but there are bound volumes of indexes in the Gov Docs Ref area
  • LexisNexis Congressional can also be used as an index to the fiche holdings
 

Subject Librarian

Profile ImageSarah Hogan


Contact Info:
(617) 552-3306
Send Email

Subjects:
Government Documents

 

Photo Credit

Picture used under a Creative Commons license from Flickr user jcolman.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait