These major education databases cover an enormous range of journals and other resources. Their content is interdisciplinary and includes educational psychology, educational sociology, educational history, and other content.
ProQuest Education Journals provides access to a large number of educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. The resource covers not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of related topics.
World Higher Education Database Online is an authoritative, comprehensive and up-to-date collection of information on higher education institutions and systems worldwide. It provides a fully cross-referenced and searchable database featuring information on over 17,000 institutions in more than 180 countries. Detailed information on the higher education system of every country is also included.
The database provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the behavioral sciences and mental health. The online resource includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.
The Sociological Abstracts database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Web of Science is a large database, indexing high quality journals and conference proceedings in the sciences, social sciences and humanities and providing detailed citation analysis and citation searching, It covers from 1900 to the present, and is global in scope.
This database covers a wide range of areas related to the nature and use of language. Major topics include phonetics, phonology, syntax and semantics. Complete coverage is also given to various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
