Overview
This Guide is intended to help identify online resources for both basic
and advanced research in African American literature.
Remember: it is always
advisable to consult our online catalog Quest and the Online Databases
page to locate appropriate resources.
If you have any
questions or comments, please contact the Subject Specialist for
English, Brendan Rapple (617-552-4482; rappleb@bc.edu).
First Steps
If one is beginning to research a topic pertaining to African American literature about which one knows relatively little, the database Literature Resource Center might be particularly useful. Literature Resource Center provides up-to-date criticism, biographies, bibliographies, work overviews and explications, Web sites, periodical articles, compare and contrast pages, full-text author's works, and reading lists on over 135,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world. The database contains more than 850,000 full-text articles, critical essays and reviews from over 390 scholarly journals and literary magazines.
African American authors and relevant topics are well represented.
Literature Resource Center includes the following databases:
- Contemporary Authors
A bio-bibliographical guide to more than 120,000 current U.S. and international authors in fiction, general nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, and other fields.
- Contemporary Literary Criticism Select
An extensive collection of critical essays on contemporary authors. Each entry contains a biographical/critical introduction, listing of principal works and sources for further study.
- Dictionary of Literary Biography
Nearly 10,000 biocritical essays on 7,000 authors.
In addition to almost 300,000 full-text articles from more than 130 literary journals, Literature Resource Center provides full-text access to Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature and points to over 5,000 evaluated author-related Web sites.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
