This is the "Home" page of the "John J. Burns Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Boston College University Libraries LibGuides@BC Find materials for a specific discipline Search the catalog, database quicksets, and digital collections all set once! Full text and multi-disciplinary resources Submit feedback, report a broken link

John J. Burns Library   Tags: archives, irish_studies, jesuitica, manuscripts, rare books, university_archives  

Boston College's special collections and rare books, including the University’s Archives, are housed in the Honorable John J. Burns Library, located in the Bapst Library Building, north entrance.
Last Updated: May 13, 2013 URL: http://libguides.bc.edu/Burns Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

About the John J. Burns Library

The University’s special collections, including the University’s Archives, are housed in the Honorable John J. Burns Library. Burns Library staff members work with students and faculty to support learning and teaching at Boston College, offering access to unique primary sources through instruction sessions, exhibits, and programming. The Burns Library also serves the research needs of external scholars, hosting researchers from around the globe interested in using the collections. The Burns Library has achieved international recognition in several specific areas of research, most notably: Irish studies; British Catholic authors; Jesuitica; Fine printing; Catholic liturgy and life in America, 1925-1975; Boston history; the Caribbean, especially Jamaica; Nursing; and Congressional archives. To learn more about specific holdings in Burns, please see www.bc.edu/burns. The Burns Library’s digital collections are among the listings at www.bc.edu/digitalcollectionsThese materials are available for use in the Burns Library Reading Room.

 

Contact Information, Hours & Location


If you aren't sure that the Burns Library has what you're looking for or if you'd like to talk to a Burns staff member about special collections and/or archival materials to support your research, then please contact the Burns Reading Room at 
617-552-4861 or send an email to burnsref@bc.edu.

Visit the Boston College University Libraries Hours Page to view the Burns Library's hours.

The Burns Library's entrance is located on the North side of the Bapst building, which faces Boston College's main gate on Commonwealth Avenue. Look at this Boston College Chestnut Hill campus map for more detailed information.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip