Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Boston College University Libraries LibGuides@BC Find materials for a specific discipline Search the catalog, database quicksets, and digital collections all set once! Full text and multi-disciplinary resources Submit feedback, report a broken link
LibGuides @ BC - Claire O'Leary

Reference Librarian

Profile Image
Claire O'Leary
Contact Info:
O'Neill Llibrary, Room 311

Business Research Portal

Guides

Accounting
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 8, 2013
This guide provides basic level information about core accounting and auditing resources.
Tags: accounting, auditing, business/management, fasb
Bloomberg Guide
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 2, 2013
This is a general guide on Bloomberg basic features and functions.
Business & Management Portal
by Sonia Ensins, Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 14, 2013
Starting Point for Business & Management Research.
Business History
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
Resources in this guide focus primarily on U. S. Business History with an emphasis on where to find information in the late 19th and early half of the 20th century.
Tags: business history
Business Plans
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 2, 2013
This guide is designed to assist students in finding resources to write a business plan. Its primary focus is on industry conditions, target market demographics, and financial comparables
Tags: business/management, business_plans
Business Resources for Massachusetts
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
This guide identifies key business resources for the state of Massachusetts, including some at a regional or state level, and others at a county, city or local one, including specifically the City of Boston.
Tags: boston, business/management, massachusetts
Business Statistics
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Feb 4, 2013
This guide contains some general commonly used statistical sources in the area of business and management. The focus in primarily U.S but includes some international data too.
Career Resources for Business and Management
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 7, 2013
Resources useful for finding information for careers in business and management.
Company Information
by Sonia Ensins, Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 7, 2013
The focus of this guide is to identify online and print company resources. The guide addresses both public and private companies.
Tags: business/management, companies, company, corporations
Emerging Markets
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Nov 4, 2010
This purpose of this guide is to serve as a resource for those primarily engaged in beginning business research on emerging markets/developing economies.
Tags: country, political, risk, risk
Factiva
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 1, 2013
This is a guide on how to use Factiva.
Financial Databases
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 17, 2013
Tags: finance databases financial
Financial Markets
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
This research guide is designed to help you find key financial market information. It identifies resources in the specific areas of stocks, bonds, interest rates, mutual funds, and commodities.
Tags: bonds, commodities, funds, mutual, stocks
Hedge Funds
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 22, 2013
This guide describes some major starting points for information on the hedge fund industry.
Tags: funds, hedge
Industry Information
by Sonia Ensins, Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 7, 2013
This Guide focuses primarily on industries in the United States but also identifies some international resources.
Tags: business/management, industries, industry
Management Consulting Industry
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 6, 2013
News and information about management consulting companies and industry.
Tags: consulting, management
Market Research Databases
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Jan 25, 2013
This is a list of some of our major market research reports databases.
Tags: market research
Marketing & Advertising
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated May 6, 2013
This research guide identifies major resources in the marketing and advertising fields. It includes demographic and general industry sources which focus primarily on the United States, though international sources are also included.
Tags: advertising, brands, business/management, marketing
Mergers & Acquisitions
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
This guide identifies major sources in the merger and acquisition industry including deal statistics, journals and databases, and general industry news and websites.
Tags: acquisitions, deals, mergers
Nonprofit Industry
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
This guide identifies resources about the nonprofit industry. The focus is primarily on U.S. sources, but there is some international coverage included.
Tags: charitable_organizations, nonprofit, nonprofit_industry, philanthropy, tax_exempt
Thomson One Banker
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
This is a guide on how to use the Thomson ONE Banker database.
Tags: banker investext, one, thomson
Venture Capital & Private Equity
by Claire O'Leary - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
Research on the venture capital and private equity markets
Tags: business/management, private_equity, venture_capital
 
 
Description

  Loading...