This is the "Home" page of the "Market Research Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Boston College University Libraries LibGuides@BC Find materials for a specific discipline Search the catalog, database quicksets, and digital collections all set once! Full text and multi-disciplinary resources Submit feedback, report a broken link

Market Research Databases   Tags: market research  

This is a list of some of our major market research reports databases.
Last Updated: Jan 25, 2013 URL: http://libguides.bc.edu/marketresearchdatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Scope of Reports

The market research reports concentrate on the United States but also include international coverage.

IT Market Research Databases

  • Forrester  
      
      Icon
    Market research reports on emerging trends in technology and their impact on business
  • Gartner  
      
      Icon
    Gartner is a leading research and analysis advisor company that provides reports on the Information Technology industry and IT products, as well as forecasting trends in various Information Technology areas with over 10,000 documents.

  • Faulkner Advisory for Information Technology Studies FAITS  Icon
    The international database contains hundreds of current reports covering such key technology areas as IT infrastructure, telecom, data networking, wireless communications, security, enterprise systems, the Internet, as well as technology vendors.


Market Research Databases

Secondary Data Sources: The library subscribes to many secondary data sources found within the reports in the market research databases. The reports are available in full-text and data can often be exported

  • Mintel Reports  
      
      Icon
    Mintel provides market research reports covering the US and European marketplace. Reports cover a variety of sectors including consumer goods, travel and tourism, financial industry, internet industry, retail, and food & drink.
  • IBISWorld  Icon
    IBISWorld Industry Reports provide in-depth industry analysis for over 700 U.S. industries in all major U.S. industry sectors at the 5-digit level of NAICS . Reports are updated regularly, and contain: key statistics, market characteristics, segmentation, industry conditions, industry performance, key competitors, key factors, and industry outlook and forecast.
  • Global Market Information Database (GMID)  Icon
    Reports on and analyzes 90% of global GDP and 75% of the world's population from a consumer, country and industry perspective. There are around 4 million statistics, over 5000 reports covering global consumer trends, companies and demographics.
  • MarketResearch.com  Icon
    Market research reports in many industries including: service industries, consumer goods, demographics, food and beverage, heavy industry, life science, public sector and technology and media.
  • Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage  Icon
    Contains overviews of approximately 52 industries including key players, recent developments, key financials and industry references. Current paper copies are kept at the O'Neill Reference Desk HC106.6 .S74.
  • ISI Emerging Markets  Icon
    For industry reports select your country first, then search by publication and enter Datamonitor in the box.
  • Mergent Online  Icon
    There are over 25 industries both U.S. and non-U.S. covered in this database.
  • Business Source Complete  Icon
    Link directly to market research reports contained within the database.
  • Encyclopedia of American Industries
  • International Market Research by Industry
    This free site by New Zealand’s Trade and Enterprise division provides detailed, authoritative market data and analysis on dozens of market areas in countries around the world. The reports are organized into industry themes like biotechnology and agriculture; food and beverage; information and communication technologies; services; manufacturing; and more.
  • Market Research Library
    Many free international market research reports by the U.S. Commercial Service.

Reference Librarian

Profile Image
Claire O'Leary
Contact Info
O'Neill Library, Room 311

Business Research Portal
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip