Introduction
It is always advisable to consult Holmes, the Boston College Libraries online discovery tool, to locate books and other materials at BC. For example, search Holmes by Keyword(s) in Subject
Go to Holmes Advanced Search for more search options.
Other Useful Guides
Major Databases for Britain in WW2

King George VI and Queen Elizabeth tour bombed areas of London during WW2
The following are some major history-specific databases useful for conducting research in various aspects of Britain in the Second World War.
- Historical Abstracts
Annotated references to books, articles, and dissertations on world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Over 2,000 journals published worldwide are indexed, including key historical journals, as well as hundreds of journals in the social sciences and humanities that are of special interest to researchers and students of history. - Bibliography of British and Irish History
The Bibliography of British and Irish History provides bibliographic data on historical writing that deals with the British Isles, the British Empire and Commonwealth, the Republic of Ireland, and the Irish in America. Date of coverage ranges from 55 BC to the present. - Mass Observation Online
A searchable collection of British social history material, 1937-1972. The database comprises a complete set (over 2,000) of File Reports, 1937-1972. The range of topics covered includes popular culture (cinema-going, radio and music, and the advent of television); consumerism, branding and fashion (including the rise of department stores and the New Look); sex, marriage, and the family, as well as attitudes to war, politics and America, Russia and Europe. All material is full text searchable.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: History |

Loading...
