Adult HealthCommunity HealthMaternal-Child HealthMental HealthNurse Anesthesia
BioethicsEvidence-based PracticeHealth StatisticsMedical & Health LawPharmacology Guides
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Boston College University Libraries LibGuides@BC Find materials for a specific discipline Search the catalog, database quicksets, and digital collections all set once! Full text and multi-disciplinary resources Submit feedback, report a broken link

Nursing  Tags: health nursing  

Essential resources to begin your research in Nursing are included in this Research Guide.
Last update: Oct 16th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.bc.edu/nursing  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Maternal-Child Health            Print Page
  
 

Maternal-Child Nursing News

These are the newest articles indexed in PubMed that relate to Maternal-Child Health Nursing. Click on the title to be taken to the PubMed record for the article, where you can read the abstract and sometimes link to the full text.


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Standards of Practice

Pediatric nursing : scope and standards of practice (O’Neill Stacks RJ245 .N38 2008)

National Association of Pediatric Nurse Practitioners, Society of Pediatric Nurses, American Nurses Association.

Silver Spring, Md. : American Nurses Association, 2008.

 
 

Reference Texts in Maternal-Child Health

Women & Health (O'Neill Reference. RA 778 .W66 2000)
Comprehensve overview of women's health care including its role in research; reproductive health; environmental, occupational and social factors; various diseases; and geriatric health.

Berek's & Novak's Gynecology (O'Neill RG 101 .N69 2007)
The standard guide to normal and pathological conditions in women's health.

Williams Obstetrics (O'Neill Reference. RG 524 .W7 2005)
          Classic text on all aspects of obstetrics, with updated guidelines and clinical ultrasound images.

Protocols for Nurse Practitioners in Gynecologic Settings (O'Neill Reference. RG 105 .H368 2004)
Standards, practice guidelines, and careplans for nurse practitioners with a speciality in women's health.

Maternal, Neonatal, and Women's Health Nursing (O'Neill Reference. RG 851 .L563 2002)
Provides a holistic approach to the role of nursing in the health care of women, pregnancy, fetal well-being, childbirth and postpartum, and newborn development. Also includes ethics, laws, standards, and alternative therapies.

Maternal-Fetal Medicine: Principles and Practice (O'Neill Reference. RG 526 .M34 2004)
           Coverage includes perinatal biology and genetics, diagnosis and therapy of fetal disorders, maternal complications, and the neonate.

Perinatal Nursing (O'Neill Reference. RG 951 .A985 2001)
Association of Women's Health, Obstetric and Neonatal Nurses' guide and standards for excellence in perinatal nursing.

RedBook Online                                                                                                                                                                                      Red Book: Report of the AAP Committee on Infectious Diseases provides the most current, reliable and clinically useful information on the manifestations, etiology, epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment of some 200 childhood infectious diseases.

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk (O'Neill RG627.6 .D79 B75 2008)
          Alphabetical listing of both prescription and nonprescription drugs with indications, mechanism, dosage,
          maternal considerations, fetal considerations, and breastfeeding safety.
 

Pediatric Nursing

Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics (O'Neill Reference. RJ 45 .N4 2007)
This classic text for pediatrics provides comprehensive coverage of the field ranging from growth and development,
human genetics, the various organ systems, infectious diseases, and other disorders as well as drug therapy
and laboratory medicine.

Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children (O'Neill Reference. RJ 245 .W47 2007) (Accompanying CD-ROM in Media)
The leading text in pediatric nursing approaches the care of the infant, child and adolescent through the stages
of development and in the treatment of health problems.

American Academy of Pediatrics Textbook of Pediatric Care (O'Neill  RJ 45 .T59 2009)
Authoritative and comprehensive presentation of primary pediatric care by expert physicians.

Oxford Handbook of Paediatrics (O'Neill  RJ48 .T37 2008)
           A complete guide to all aspects of acute and chronic pediatrics 

 

Rogers' Textbook  of Pediatric Intensive Care (O'Neill  RJ 370 .T49 2008)
Specialized text covering the process and procedures of pediatric intensive care. Also includes descriptions of emergencies involving the different pediatric bodily systems and their treatment, with an emphasis on pathophysiology, genetics, and molecular biology.

Clinical Use of Pediatric Diagnostic Tests (O'Neill Reference RJ 50 .G547 2003)
Text is arranged into categories of diseases with signs and symptoms, followed by diagnostic tests.
 

Nursing/Health Sciences

Profile ImageWanda Anderson
Contact Info:
Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr. Library
Room 310
(617) 552-4457
Send Email

Subjects:
Nursing and Health Sciences

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait